REMEMBER: Campus France Ghana is the ONLY medium in acquiring a long stay student visa in Ghana. If you go to the French embassy directly without Campus France Ghana, you will be redirected to the Campus France Ghana office.
Visas, Ghana

 

In order to acquire a long stay student visa in France for your studies you must follow these instructions.

GROUPS OF PEOPLE ELLIGIBLE TO PASS THROUGH CAMPUS FRANCE GHANA

A.      Ghanaians living in Ghana

B.      Ghanaians outside Ghana

C.      Ghanaians with foreign passports

D.      Foreigners schooling in Ghana with residence permit of more than six months.

 

IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS TO SUBMIT.

 

1.       FILLED VISA APPLICATION FORM: Applicants must fill the visa application form before coming to the Campus France office. A template of the Visa Form can be found in the link below.

 

2.       STANDARD ID PICTURES: The best format of these pictures can be taken at either Photostore, Photoshop or Flash photos.

 

3.       A VALID PASSPORT: Applicants must provide a valid passport which expires six months after returning to Ghana from France.

 

4.       LAST DEGREE OBTAINED AND TRANSCRIPT: All applicants must provide the original last degree obtained and transcript as well as colored photocopies of them. FOR APPLICANTS WHO COMPLETED SCHOOL MORE THAN THREE YEARS AGO, YOU ARE NO LONGER CONSIDERED STUDENTS AND MUST SUBMIT PROOF OF EMPLOYMENT IN A FORM OF AN EMPLOYMENT OR INTRODUCTORY LETTER.

 

5.       PROOF OF FINANCIAL MEANS: All applicants (with the exception of scholarship holders) must have in a blocked personal Ghanaian account the sum of 7000 euros (or its equivalent in Ghana cedis) to cover all expenses in France. If you are not going to be in France for the full academic year, you multiply the number of months you will be staying in France by 615 euros.

 

You must submit a bank letter stating the following:

a.       The account number

b.       The amount of money in the blocked account

c.       The fact that the account or an amount of money has been BLOCKED and will be sent to the student in France for their studies.

 

In addition to the bank letter, the applicant must also include a bank statement of the blocked account.

Note:  if you are a worker, you must also include a bank statement of your salary account.

 

6.       PROOF OF ACCOMMODATION:  Applicants must provide a proof of accommodation for the COMPLETE duration of your studies.

 

·         For applicants lodging in accommodation provided by CROUS, you must provide

a.        the CROUS confirmation email

b.        confirmation of payment of reservation of the room.

 

·         For school residences, applicants must provide the confirmation of reservation of the room or an attestation letter for the whole study duration.

·         For private residences, you must provide

a.       An attestation letter

b.       A signed and detailed contract

c.       Utility bill of the last three months of your landlord

d.       A scanned, coloured copy of your landlord’s ID card

e.       Receipt of payment of reservation of the room or apartment

 

7.       FILLED OFII FORM:  This document is a French document thus the nationality section should be written in French. Example: Ghanaian- Ghannéenne

 

8.       BIOMETRIC BIRTH CERTIFICATE: Ghanaian Applicants born in Ghana must legalize their birth certificate. The first step is the legalization at the high Court, the second is at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the third is at the French embassy on the day of your visa interview.

 

Ghanaians with foreign birth certificates and foreigners DO NOT NEED TO DO THE LEGALIZATION OF THE BIRTH CERTIFICATE.